*** MEDIA ALERT ***
RACE HIGHLIGHTS: Kathryn
Fluehr of Naples, Fla., and Jimmy Clark of Jacksonville, Fla., won the Foot
Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) South Regional today. Fluehr took the lead from the start,
never faltering, to win the race in 17:06, with her twin sister Erika Fluehr right
behind her finishing in 17:10. The Fluehr sisters, both seniors at Community
School of Naples, qualified for the National Finals for the second consecutive
year. Rachel Johnson, a senior at
Plano High School in Plano, Texas, placed third in 17:15. Johnson is also a two-time FLCCC
National Finalist, placing third in both the 2009 and this yearÕs South
Regional races.
A
tight group of runners dominated the boysÕ race, remaining steady throughout
the heated competition. With only
200 meters remaining, Clark, a senior at Creekside High School, broke away from
the lead pack to capture the South Regional title in 14:55. Blake Williams of Durham, N.C., claimed
second in 14:58, and Scott Morgan of Clemmons, N.C., placed third in 15:01.
Williams is the only boy from todayÕs South Regional race to qualify again for the
FLCCC National Finals.
WHEN/WHERE: Saturday, November 27, 2010
McAlpine Greenway Park in
Charlotte, N.C.
COURSE/WEATHER: 5,000-meter course; good race conditions; sunny; 36 degrees
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: The top
ten boys and the top ten girls in todayÕs seeded races qualified to compete
against runners from the Northeast, Midwest, and West Regional meets in the
Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec.11 at
Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.
CONTACT: Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, kfried@bwfcom.com
*Race photos and video highlights are
available by request or online at www.footlockercc.com
- more -
2010 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships –
South Regional Results
McAlpine Creek Park – Charlotte, N.C.
Boys
Place |
Name |
Hometown |
High School |
Time |
1) |
Jimmy Clark |
Jacksonville, Fla. |
Creekside High School (12) |
14:55 |
2) |
Blake Williams |
Durham, N.C. |
Northern Durham (12) |
14:58 |
3) |
Scott Morgan |
Clemmons, N.C. |
Calvary Baptist Day School
(12) |
15:01 |
4) |
Ahmed Bile |
Annandale, Va. |
Annandale High School (11) |
15:02 |
5) |
Elliot Clemente |
Miami, Fla. |
Belen Jesuit Preparatory
School (11) |
15:03 |
6) |
Silas Frantz |
Richmond, Va. |
Douglas S. Freeman High
School (12) |
15:04 |
7) |
Cody Pelliccioni |
Morgantown, W.Va. |
Morgantown High School (12) |
15:04 |
8) |
Donovan Torres |
Lubbock, Texas |
Coronado High School (12) |
15:05 |
9) |
Thomas Graham |
Cary, N.C. |
Cary Academy (11) |
15:06 |
10) |
Ryan Pickering |
West Palm Beach, Fla. |
John I Leonard High School
(12) |
15:10 |
Girls
Place |
Name |
Hometown |
High School |
Time |
1) |
Kathryn Fluehr |
Naples, Fla. |
Community School of Naples
(12) |
17:06 |
2) |
Erika Fluehr |
Naples, Fla. |
Community School of Naples
(12) |
17:10 |
3) |
Rachel Johnson |
Plano, Texas |
Plano Senior High School
(12) |
17:15 |
4) |
Joanna Thompson |
Knoxville, Tenn. |
Knoxville Catholic High
School (12) |
17:20 |
5) |
Emma Brink |
Louisville, Ky. |
Sacred Heart Academy (12) |
17:25 |
6) |
Wesley Frazier |
Raleigh, N.C. |
Ravenscroft School (10) |
17:27 |
7) |
Mattie Webb |
Crozet, Va. |
Western Albemarle High
School (12) |
17:28 |
8) |
Sophie Chase |
Burke, Va. |
Lake Braddock Secondary
School (10) |
17:31 |
9) |
Shelby Davidson |
Melbourne, Fla. |
Cocoa Beach Junior Senior
High School (11) |
17:36 |
10) |
Grace Tinkey |
Macon, Ga. |
First Presbyterian Day
School (10) |
17:41 |
###